Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, Privacy Law). The following privacy policy applies to all Denis Linehan Sales Training users and sets out the way in which Denis Linehan Sales Training collects and uses personal and corporate information, and other requirements as set out in Privacy Law.

Last Updated: 24th March 2017

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In order to use our sites, we require certain personal information including your name, email address, telephone number, address, credit card information and date of birth.

The information we collect is collected in one or more of these ways:

  • through disclosure of such information by you through our websites;
  • over the phone to a Denis Linehan Sales Training representative; or
  • from a third party engaged by you.

Where information is provided to us by a third party engaged by you, we are typically only provided with your name, phone number and/or email address.

We collect personal and corporate information for the purpose of providing you with Denis Linehan Sales Training’s products and a high level of customer service.

Any communication with us (regardless of mode) is recorded and stored in order to provide service references, ensure compliance with our service standards and to assist in our staff training and development initiatives.

REGISTRATION

In order to use our websites, you must first complete the registration form and create a username and password. During registration you must provide us with certain personal information (such as name and Email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

Denis Linehan Sales Training is the sole owner of the information collected.  Denis Linehan Sales Training collects personal information from our users at several different points on our Websites.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

When we collect your personal information, we use that information to:

  • establish an Denis Linehan Sales Training account – this may include us providing your personal information with a financial institution;
  • engage in direct marketing to you (in any medium);
  • testimonials and client/ partner listings on our website and within marketing materials; and
  • inform third parties other than financial institutions who provide us services – we do not however provide personal information to such third parties, without your prior consent.

ORDERS

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personal information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on our sites. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use only session ID cookies, and not persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • When you register for any of Denis Linehan Sales Training’s services, we use cookies to make it easier for you to navigate through and complete the registration form.
  • When you login to any Denis Linehan Sales Training Website, we use cookies to easily authorise your credentials as you navigate through our secure pages.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as our administration area, may be limited.

Some of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to, or control over, these cookies.

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by this site only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party, whether or not affiliated with Denis Linehan Sales Training.

COMMUNICATIONS

Denis Linehan Sales Training uses your personal information for essential communications, such as confirmation Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including direct marketing. If at any time you wish not to receive such correspondence, you may request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@propertypayday.com.au

THIRD PARTIES

Denis Linehan Sales Training does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

CLEAR GIFS (WEB BEACONS /WEB BUGS)

Our third party advertising partner, Google Adwords, and tracking utility partner, Direct News, employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

To learn more about our advertising company’s use of clear gifs, please go to https://adwords.google.com

FORUM

If you use the Denis Linehan Sales Training forum on any of our sites, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

LEGAL

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law (including Privacy Law) and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

TESTIMONIALS

We may post customer testimonials on our website which may contain personal information such as the customer’s name. If at any time you no longer wish to have any testimonial you have provided posted on the website you may request for it to be removed by emailing us at info@freedomfactory.com.au

LINKS AND OTHER DENIS LINEHAN SALES TRAINING SITES

There are many external links on Denis Linehan Sales Training sites. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover sites operated by Denis Linehan Sales Training Pty Ltd.

STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@freedomfactory.com.au

ACCESS TO COLLECTED INFORMATION

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on the Your Profile page in the Denis Linehan Sales Training Administration Area or by emailing our Customer Support at info@freedomfactory.com.au or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information or our compliance with our privacy policy or Privacy Law, you may lodge the complaint by emailing our Customer Support at info@freedomfactory.com.au or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

We will contact you to acknowledge your complaint as soon as possible after receiving your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a written response. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you may request an independent person to investigate your complaint, such as the Privacy Commissioner.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.